Education

O1 visa success story – Dr. X

Dr. X has a Ph.D. in Materials Chemistry and graduated in a well-known American university. After graduation, he works at a small cosmetic ingredients R&D department. Dr. X published seven journal articles and one patent during his time at the school, but the total citation was only over 30 (including self-citing). However, the employer is very supportive of his application, but the size of the company is relatively small, generally compared to smaller companies. It is easy to cause additional attention from the Immigration Department. Overall, the case of Dr. X is very challenging.

After consulting an immigration lawyer (also known as 移民律师), Dr. X’s situation is very suitable for the O-1 visa. They decided to submit his O-1 application in February. If O1 is not approved, the company still has time to submit H-1B for Dr. X. After ONLY one day, Dr. X’s case was successfully approved, skipping the H-1B lottery of the new fiscal year. Both the employer and Dr. X expressed their great pleasure.

 The O-1 Visa (o1签证) Distinguished Personnel Visa is for foreigners with outstanding abilities in science, art, education, business or sports. The o1 visa has no quota, no draw, and can be extended indefinitely and allows applicants to work for multiple employers.

 O-1 is not just a visa that an artist can apply for. Compared to H1-B, the O-1 visa covers a wider range of occupations, including special skills such as chefs, athletes and entertainers. Anyone with outstanding talent can try to apply for an O-1 visa. One does not need to draw, and can continue to legally stay in the United States to find a job (美国找工作) through an O-1 visa.

Generally speaking, there are two steps to obtain an O1 visa. The first step is for the O1 applicant to file an O1 application with the Immigration Department. The second step is for the O1 beneficiary (expatriate employee) to obtain an O1 visa status. Beneficiaries can apply for an O-1 visa at a US consulate abroad. If the beneficiary is already in the United States, it can be transferred directly from other valid identities (such as a B visa for a business visit) to an O-1 status.

 The beneficiary decides whether to transfer from other identities to O1 status in the United States or to obtain an O-1 visa at a US consulate abroad. When submitting an O1 visa application to the US Immigration Service, the application form (I-129 Form O) Note. If you choose to obtain an O1 visa at an overseas consulate, you also need to indicate which consulate and the address of the beneficiary’s overseas address.

The following materials should be prepared when applying for an O-1 visa:

1. DS-156 Non-Immigrant Visa Application Form

2. Passport

3. Photographs that match the rules

4. Visa application fee of $100

5. O1 visa Request for approved I-797 receipt

6. O1 visa copy of application materials.

Related Articles

Close